top of page

past concerts

Friday, May 25th, 2024
21:30

aNOtherfestival
Theater am Spittelberg
Spittelberggasse 10, 1070 Wien


Hannes Dufek: AUSSEN V: storytelling

Reconsil


 

Wednesday, February 21st, 2024

19:30

 

REAKTOR

Geblergasse 40, 1170 Wien

Dietmar Kirchner / Michaela Schausberger (AUT):

                                                      Orlando II

Judit Varga (HUN/AUT): Dietro la Musica

Carlos Gonzáles Bolanos (ESP/AUT):

                                                      Diez líquidos

Chris Gendall (NZ): Dulcet Tones (a.p.)

Daniel Serrano (ESP/AUT): tres glosas (a.p.)

Dimitri Papageorgiou (GR) au moins…(a.p.)

Reconsil
Conductor: Antanina Kalechyts

 

Wednesday, October 25th, 2023
REAKTOR

17, Geblergasse 40

„(INTER)ACTIONS“

Detlev Müller-Siemens (DEU/AUT): Subsong 1                                                                         (a.p.)

Tania Rubio (MEX/AUT): NEW WORK (w.p.)
Carola Bauckholt (D/AUT): ohne worte zwei 
Alexander Wagendristel (AUT): NEW WORK                                                                          (w.p.)
Djordje Markovic (SER): (inter)actions  (a.p.)
Valéria Bonafé (BRA): mãemaré (a.p.)

Reconsil

Conductor: Antanina Kalechyts

 

 

Tuesday, Oct.10th, 2023

Brick-15

15, Herklotzgasse 21

in cooperation with AMBITUS

„ANVERWANDLUNGEN"

Texts by Andrea Heuser

Sculptures by Rudolf Hinterdorfer

New works by

Angélica Castelló

Dana Cristina Probst

Philipp Manuel Gutmann

Rudolf Jungwirth

Fritz Keil

Alexander Wagendristel

Reconsil

Conductor: Antanina Kalechyts

 

 

Friday, Sept. 15th, 2023
Saturday, Sept. 16th, 2023
Schallwende Festival Feldkirch


New works by

Martin Gut
Wolfgang W. Lindner
Raphael Lins
Dietmar Kirchner
Michael Neunteufel
Michaela Schausberger

Reconsil
Conductor: Antanina Kalechyts

 

 

Wednesday, May 3rd, 2023
REAKTOR 

17, Geblergasse 40

„FRESCO“

Lukas Haselböck (AUT): Vor dem Verschwinden II Ivan Buffa (SVK/AUT): Fresco (a.p.)
Tomasz Skweres (POL/AUT/DEU): 
               Four Poems by Rainer Maria Rilke (a.p.)
Jana Kmitova (SVK): Kamea (a.p.)
Jeanne Artemis (DEU): Message II (a.p.)
Mateusz Ryczek (POL): Songs of Rozalia (a.p.)

Josefine Göhmann, soprano

Daniel Moser, viola
Reconsil
Conductor: Antanina Kalechyts

 

Wednesday, March 8th, 2023
REAKTOR 

17, Geblergasse 40

„SUBSONG“

Grzegorz Pieniek (POL/AUT): NEW WORK  (w.p.)
Ayal Adler (ISR): Colors of Dust (a.p.)
Hana Ajiashvili (GEO/ISR):

                            when the time is stillness (a.p.)
Olga Rayeva: (RUS/DEU): Le Voilier (a.p.)
Aram Hovhannisyan (ARM): Synopsis (a.p.)


Reconsil
Conductor: Antanina Kalechyts

Friday, January 27th, 2023
Alte Schmiede, 1, Schönlaterngasse 9
in cooperation with AMBITUS

"HERZKRANZVERFLECHTUNG II"

Another fifteen sonnets by Semier Insayif
set to music by:

Alyssa Aska

Tamara Friebel

Fritz Keil

Norbert Sterk

Alexander Wagendristel

Evert Sooster, bass-baritone
Semier Insayif, recitation
Reconsil
Conductor: Antanina Kalechyts

 

Thursday, January 19th, 2023
brick-15

15, Herklotzgasse 21
in cooperation with AMBITUS

"NO MAN IS AN ISLAND"

works by

Angélica Castelló
Rudolf Hinterdorfer
Fritz Keil
Sylvie Lacroix
Sophie Reyer (w.p.)
Burkhard Stangl
Robert Stiegler (w.p.)
Alexander Wagendristel

Johanna Zachhuber, mezzo-soprano
Reconsil
Conductor: Antanina Kalechyts

 

Wednesday, Oct. 19th, 2022, 19:30

REAKTOR

17, Geblergasse 40

"MUDDY  "  


Johannes Kern (AUT): Ohrid
Zesses Seglias (GRC) sei strumenti in cerca del compositore
Benet Casablancas (ESP):
                                  Quadern de Haikus (a.p.)
Hannes Kerschbaumer (AUT): firn
Silvia Colasanti (ITA):
                         To muddy death. Ophelia (a.p.)
Katharina Roth (AUT): NEW WORK (w.p.)

Reconsil
Conductor: Antanina Kalechyts

Wednesday, June 22nd, 2022, 19:30

REAKTOR

17, Geblergasse 40


PERPETUUM

   

Fabián Panisello (ESP):
           L'ineluttabile destino di ogni cosa (a.p.)

Helena Tulve (EST): Saar
Lukas Ligeti (AUT/USA): NEW WORK (w.p.)

Manuela Kerer (ITA/AUT): DENTRO II (w.p.)

Norbert Sterk (AUT):
                           ...aus Finsternissen losgelöst

Vladimir Tarnopolski (UKR/RUS):
                                         Perpetuum Moebius

Reconsil
Conductor: Antanina Kalechyts

 

Friday, June 17th, 2022, 19:30

Kaisersaal
7, Kaiserstraße 10

in cooperation with Ambitus

New works by
Petra Stump-Linshalm
Ming Wang
Dirk D'Ase
Fritz Keil
Pier Damiano Peretti
Alexander Wagendristel

Reconsil
Conductor: Antanina Kalechyts

 

Thursday, May 12th, 2022, 19:30

brick-15
15, Herklotzgasse 21

in cooperation with ÖGZM and Ambitus

HERZKRANZVERFLECHTUNG

Fifteen sonnets by Semier Insayif
set to music by:
Rudolf Hinterdorfer
Fritz Keil
Silvie Lacroix
Katharina Roth
Norbert Sterk
Alexander Wagendristel

Rubén Berroeta Bueno, countertenor
Semier Insayif, recitation
Reconsil
Conductor: Antanina Kalechyts

Friday, April 8th, 2021, 19:30

REAKTOR,

17, Geblergasse 40

"APRÈS LE SILENCE"

Alexander Wagendristel (AUT):
                                 dancing into darkness (w.p.)

Dieter Ammann (CHE): Après Le Silence

Christian Ofenbauer (AUT):
                            Dritter Streichquartettsatz 2009

Nina Šenk (SLO): One's Song

Reconsil

 

Wednesday, March 16th, 2022, 19:30

REAKTOR

17, Geblergasse 40

CALLING  

 
Sky Macklay (USA):
                             Many, many Cadences (a.p.)
Reinhard Fuchs (AUT): tox 1b 
Eres Holz (ISR/DEU): Mach
Dai Fujikura (JPN): Calling
Mariana Ungureanu (ROU/FRA):
                       Inside Dorian Gray's Head (w.p.)

Reconsil
Conductor: Antanina Kalechyts

Monday, November 8th, 2021, 21:00

GROSSER SENDESAAL

RADIOKULTURHAUS WIEN

4, Argentinierstraße 30A

​in cooperation with wien modern and NetZZeit

Norbert Sterk: "Alles kann passieren" (w.p.)

Libretto by Doron Rabinovici
(Idea by Florian Klenk)

Katrin Targo, coloratura soprano
Tanja Glinsner, contralto
Thomas Diestler, countertenor
Evert Sooster, bass

 

Interpunkt

Reconsil

Conductor: Michael Schneider

Director: Michael Scheidl

 

Wednesday, October 20th, 2021, 19:30

REAKTOR
17, Geblergasse 40

"FLYING"

Katharina Roth (AUT): NEW WORK (w.p.)

Eduard Demetz (ITA/AUT): Flying Carpet

Fabio Nieder (ITA/DEU): Marcia Fatata (a.p.)

Tanja Glinsner (AUT): NEW WORK (w.p.)

Jorge Sanchez-Chiong (VEN/AUT):

                            rejected score for 38°

                            (w.p. of the complete version)

Reconsil

Conductor: Antanina Kalechyts

Wednesday, June 9th, 2021, 19:30
REAKTOR
17, Geblergasse 40
​"BEASTIE POETRY"


​Ivo Nilsson (SWE): Lunaria
Aya Yoshida (JPN) Réquiem para un niño (w.p.)
Roland Freisitzer (AUT) 3rd viola concerto
Margareta Ferek-Petric (CRO/AUT):
                                                     Beastie Poetry
Thomas Heinisch (AUT): NEW WORK (w.p.)

Josefine Göhmann, soprano
Tamara Štajner, viola

Reconsil
Conductor: Antanina Kalechyts

 

Wednesday, October 28th, 2020, 19:30

REAKTOR

17, Geblergasse 40

„SHADES… TO COLORS“

 

Marco Döttlinger (AUT): wie honig im meer

Julia Purgina (AUT): 1:3:1

Michael Amann (AUT): Atem der Statuen

Gregor A. Mayrhofer (DEU/AUT): Solo Dialog

Ziv Cojocaru (ISR):  Bbbeeezzz (a.p.)

Ayal Adler (ISR): Shades… to Colors (a.p.)

 

Reconsil

Conductor: Antanina Kalechyts.

 

Wednesday, October 7th, 2020, 19:30

REAKTOR

17, Geblergasse 40

„UNDER WOOD“

 

Lars Werdenberg (CHE) 

                             Mechanische Landschaft (a.p.)

Gerhard E. Winkler (AUT): Ligeti-Jive

Enno Poppe (DEU): Schweiss

Manuela Kerer (ITA/AUT): |toysflsjodler|
                       (w.p. of the version with ensemble)

Dimitris Mousouras (GRC/AUT): [Nucl.2]

Norbert Sterk (AUT): Weiss. Nichts. (w.p.)

Karlheinz Essl (AUT): under wood

Reconsil

Toy Piano: Isabel Ettenauer

Conductor: Antanina Kalechyts

RECORDING AVAILABLE! (€15,00)
https://paypal.me/pools/c/8tuvNcq6XJ

Friday, September 25th, 2020
Saturday, September 26th, 2020
Sunday, September 27th, 2020

Monday, September 28th, 2020

 

f23 - Atzgersdorfer Sargfabrik

23, Breitenfurter Straße 176

in cooperation with sirene operntheater

world premiere: DER DURST DER HYÄNE

Libretto by Kristine Tornquist

Music by Julia Purgina

Director. Kristine Tornquist.

With  Antoin Herrera-López Kessel. Owen Metsileng. Caroline Modiba. Bibiana Nwobilo. Tye Maurice Thomas
​​

Reconsil

Conductor: Antanina Kalechyts

 

Tuesday, September 1st, 2020
Wednesday, September 2nd, 2020

Thursday, September 3rd, 2020

Friday, September 4th, 2020

 

f23 - Atzgersdorfer Sargfabrik

23, Breitenfurter Straße 176

in cooperation with sirene operntheater

world premiere: EWIGER FRIEDEN

Libretto by Dora Lux

Music by Alexander Wagendristel

Director:. Kristine Tornquist.

with Robert Chionis. Gebhard Heegmann. Tehmine Schaeffer. Evert Sooster. Bärbel Strehlau

 

Reconsil

Conductor: Antanina Kalechyts

 

Wednesday, July 1st, 2020, 19:30

REAKTOR

17, Geblergasse 40

„PRESENZA ASSENTE“

Caitlin Smith (CAN/AUT): JOAN JETT

                           KICKS OFF HER BOOTS,

                           FINISHES HER BEER,               

                           AND TAKES A DEEP BREATH

Stephanie Haensler (CHE): Im Begriffe (a.p.)

Pier Damiano Peretti (ITA/AUT)          
                             Studio sulla presenza assente

Omer Barash (ISR): Schizoprism II (a.p.)

Armin Sanayei (IRN/AUT): New Work (w.p.)

Laura Bowler (GBR): Salutem (a.p.)

 

Reconsil

Conductor: Antanina Kalechyts

 

Wednesday, December 11th, 2019, 19:30

off-Theater

7, Kirchengasse 41

 

in cooperation with
Österreichischer Komponistenbund

and INÖK

 

"Wahrheit - ein stichhaltiges Gerücht?"

New works as political commentaries by

Viola Falb

Dieter Kaufmann

Djahan Tuserkani

Reconsil

Conductor: Antanina Kalechyts

Friday, November 22nd, 2019, 19:30

brick-5
15, Fünfhausgasse 5
50:50

(Birthday concert for Thomas Heinisch and Norbert Sterk)

Chamber works by

Thomas Heinisch

Norbert Sterk

Musical birthday wishes by

Michael Amann

Lukas Haselböck

Alexander Wagendristel

Paintings by Elisabeth Holzer

​Reconsil

Speaker: Semier Insayif

Conductor: Roland Freisitzer

Wednesday, October 2nd, 2019, 19:30
REAKTOR
17, Geblergasse 40

„HYBRID PULSE“

Mathias Schmidhammer (AT): Back to the Island (w.p.)

Jean-Baptiste Marchand (FR/AT): Hybrid Pulse

Óscar Escudero (ES/AT): [FlamencoBox]

Alexander Wagendristel (AT): Puppets and Strings (w.p.)

Eleni Ralli (GR): Whatever Makes You Happy (a.p.)

Sachie Kobayashi (JP/CH):Les voyageurs qui errent dans la nuit (a.p.)

Demian Rudel Rey (ARG/FR): Izanagi (a.p.)

 

Reconsil

Anna Koch, clarinet

Joanna Lewis, violin

Kaori Nishii, piano

Conductor: Antanina Kalechyts

 

 

Tuesday, September 24th, 2019, 19:30
HAUS GNAD
13, Goldmarkplatz 8

 

In cooperation with AMBITUS:

 „NO MAN IS AN ISLAND“
 

New works by:

Angélica Castelló

Rudolf Hinterdorfer

Fritz Keil

Sylvie Lacroix

Clio Montrey

Burkhard Stangl

Alexander Wagendristel

Reconsil

Voice: Clio Montrey

Conductor: Antanina Kalechyts

Thursday, June 6th, 2019

REAKTOR

17, Geblergasse 40

in cooperation with KulturKontakt Austria

Komponistoj - Neue Musik international

19:00 Talk with the composers

19:30 Concert

Santa Bušs (LVA):

                   under time's magnifying glass... (w.p.)
Maurizio Azzan (ITA): Of Other Spaces (a.p.)
Reuben Jelleyman (NZL):

                     Concertino for five instruments (a.p.)
Dylan Lardelli (a.p.): Clearing (a.p.)
Amir Shpilman (ISR): Echad (a.p.)

 

Reconsil

Conductor: Roland Freisitzer

 

Wednesday, May 22nd, 2019, 19:30
REAKTOR
17, Geblergasse 40
 

 „NOISE:S ONIE“
 

Michalis Paraskakis (GR/NL): Ark Futura (a.p.)

Olga Rayeva (RUS/DE):waterscape_the abandoned beach (w.p.)

Hilat Ben Kennaz (ISR): Hommage to C (a.p.)

Katharina Klement (AT): noise:s onie

Onur Dülger (TUR/AT): The Potbelly Hill

Jörg Ulrich Krah (D/AT): Strukturen (a.p.)

Thomas Heinisch(AT): Der Wunder-Hirthe (w.p.)

 

Reconsil

Conductor: Antanina Kalechyts

 

Wednesday, March 27th, 2019, 19:30
REAKTOR
17, Geblergasse 40

 „WÄNDELESEN“
Tomasz Skweres (PL/DE/AT): Impact   

Daniel Moser (AT): from „Arbitrarium“:

             Image acoustique 1 „Arbitrarium“

             Image acoustique 5 „Die Iden des März“ 

Henrik Ajax (DE): Sparkling Shiverings               Daniela Terranova (IT/AT):

                             Notturno in forma di rosa (a.p.)

Petra Stump-Linshalm (AT): Wändelesen     
Robin de Raaff (NL): Ennea’s domein (a.p.)

 Reconsil

Conductor: Antanina Kalechyts

 

Tuesday, October 23rd, 2018
19:00 Talk with the composers
19:30 Concert
REAKTOR

Wien 17, Geblergasse 40
"KOMPONISTOJ"

In cooperation with KulturKontakt


David BIRD (US): pluck divide cut (w.p.)
Zeynep GEDIZLIOGLU (TR): In Schritten (a.p.)
Martin HERRAIZ (BR): Verfall der Vernunft (w.p.)
Takuya IMAHORI (JP): Rosa rampicante (w.p.)
Feliz Anne MACAHIS (PH): tatalá (w.p.)
Aya YOSHIDA (JP): Pointed toe (a.p.)

Reconsil
Josefine Göhmann, soprano

Roland Freisitzer, conductor

Wednesday, October 10th, 2018
19:30
REAKTOR

Wien 17, Geblergasse 40
"LA TERRA SOMMERSA"

 

Christoph RENHART (AT):

                     la terra sommersa ... un campanile

Manuela Kerer (AT): reflektiert (world premiere)

Oğuz USMAN (TR/AT): Drip

Emre Sihan KALELI (TUR/AT):

    Adjacent Rooms, for Borges (world premiere)

Caterina DI CECCA (IT):

                 Il passo alla danza (austrian premiere)

Ivan BUFFA (SK):Organismo (austrian premiere)

Juan de Dios MAGDALENO (MEX/AT/FIN):         

                                                    Strange Attractors

Reconsil
Antanina Kalechyts, conductor

 

 

Saturday, September 8th, 2018
18:00
WEINGUT HANS UND ANITA NITTNAUS
Untere Hauptstraße 47, 7122 Gols
"STAIRWAYS TO 1968"

in cooperation with AMBITUS
New poetry by Siegfried VÖLLGER

New music by:

Flora GEISSELBRECHT

Pia PALME

Simone ZAUNMAIR

Fritz KEIL

Wolfgang LIEBHART

Helmut BIELER-WENDT

Alexander WAGENDRISTEL

​Reconsil
Antanina Kalechyts, conductor

Wednesday, June 6th, 2018
19:30
REAKTOR
Wien 17, Geblergasse 40
"GREYLANDS"

Francesco CIURLO (IT/GER): Greylands (austrian premiere)

Peter JAKOBER (AT): Vom Kreis brechen

Alireza FARHANG (IR/FR): Eiwān (austrian premiere)

Valentín PELISCH (ARG): Tris (austrian premiere)

Jannis MALLOUCHOS (GR/AT): Piano Trio

Klaus LANG (AT): Drei goldene Gesichter

​Reconsil
Yalda Zamani, conductor

Wednesday, April 18th, 2018
19:30
REAKTOR

Wien 17, Geblergasse 40
"EFFLUENCES"
Angélica CASTELLÓ (MEX/AT): Principio sin título
Javier QUISLANT (ESP/AT): Materia-Imagen
Norbert STERK (AT): AmorFunica (world premiere)
Dimitri PAPAGEORGIOU (GR/AT): Effluences (austrian premiere)
Sukju NA (KOR/AT): Amoeba vs Paramecium (austrian premiere)
Ioannis PAPADOPOULOS (GR/BR/GER):  Anodos-Kathodos (austrian premiere)
Reconsil
Antanina Kalechyts, conductor

Tuesday, February 20th, 2018
19:30
REAKTOR

Wien 17, Geblergasse 40
"DISTORTED ATTITUDES"
Pablo CARRASCOSA (ES): Slicing (austrian premiere)
Wen LIU (CN/AT): Impossibility of Being Still
Oren BONEH (CA/US): L’attente du visage  (austrian premiere)
Alexander WAGENDRISTEL (AT):IGNORANCE IS STRENGTH   (world premiere)
Steffen KREBBER (DE): Konfusion IV (austrian premiere)
Anahita ABBASI (AT/IR): Distorted Attitudes II  (Labyrinth)

Reconsil
Alfred Melichar, accordion
Yalda Zamani, conductor

Tuesday, January 23rd, 2018
19:30
brick-5

Wien 15, Fünfhausgasse 5
DEEP SPOT  

Neues aus der Welt der Werbung

in cooperation with Ambitus

new verse by

Semier Insayif

Sophie Reyer

Gerhard Ruiss

Siegfried Völlger

new music by

Angélica Castelló

Margareta Ferek-Petrić

Fritz Keil

Manuela Kerer

Christian Mühlbacher

Sophie Reyer

Alexander Wagendristel

​Reconsil
Ulla Pilz, voice
Antanina Kalechyts, conductor

Tuesday, December 12th 2017
19:30

brick-5
Wien 15, Fünfhausgasse 5

"ELUSIVE THOUGHTS"
Yukiko Watanabe (JP/AT/DE): Impersonate (austrian premiere)
Yongbom Lee (KOR/AT): Dessin d'encre    
Sebastian Hilli (FIN): Hypha (austrian premiere)

Tomasz Skweres (PL/AT): Elusive Thoughts
Thomas Heinisch (AT): Shehnai-Ragamusik (world premiere)
Antonio Covello (IT): L'ange du morbide (austrian premiere)
Reconsil
Helene Kenyeri, oboe
Yalda Zamani, conductor

 

Friday, December 8th, 2017
22:15
Festival Turbulenzen
Radialsystem V

Holzmarktstraße 33
10243 Berlin
"ARRIVAL CITIES: HANOI"

(music theatre with documentary film)
music by Kent Olofsson

​​The Six Tones

Nguyễn Thanh Thủy, Dàn tranh
Ngô Trà My, Dan Bao
Stefan Östersjö, guitars

​Reconsil
Roland Freisitzer, conductor

Tuesday, November 21st, 2017
19:30
wien modern 2017
REAKTOR

Wien 17, Geblergasse 40
"TEATRO DELLE ALLUCINAZIONI"
Yoav Chorev (ISR/AT): ahimsa (austrian premiere)                                              
Grzegorz Pieniek (PL/AT): Idyll
Alexander Kaiser (AT): Choke
Anna Korsun / Sergey Khismatov (UKR/RUS): Rock. Scissors. Paper (austrian premiere)

Shahriyar Farshid (IR/AT): AMORPHEN IX
Antonio Agostini (IT): Scene dal Teatro delle Allucinazioni (austrian premiere)

Kaori Nishii, piano
Yalda Zamani, conductor

7. 6. 2017, BankAustria Salon im Alten Rathaus

„KOMPONISTOJ –Neue Musik International“

​Gailė Griciūtė:  silver citadel (2017, UA)

​Daniel De La Vega: Atmosphären (2017, UA)

Simone Movio: Logos II (2015)

Enrique Mendoza: Inertia (2017, UA)

Piyawat Louilarpprasert (*1993): Maschine… Atem (2016, ÖEA)

Santa Ratniece (*1977):  Blaurackenflügel (2017, UA)

Roland Freisitzer, cond.

 

23. 1. 2017 - 19.30, brick-5

EKMELISCH - SPEKTRAL

Reconsil String Quartet:Joanna Lewis, Christina Neubauer-Kraushofer, Martin Kraushofer, Maria Frodl

Franz Richter Herf: Initialen Nr. 1 (1976) und Nr. 2 (1978) für Streichquartett
Johannes Kotschy: aus: Fremde Töne. 18 Miniaturen für Violine solo (2011)
Violeta Dinescu: Streichquartett „din Terra Lonhdana“ (1984)
Tomaž Svete: I cantici dei angeli (2004) für Streichquartett
Tristan Murail: Attracteurs étranges (1992) für Violoncello solo
Dimitris Mousouras: Erinyes (2015) for string quartet

 

05.12.2016, 19:30, Vienna, BankAustria Salon im Alten Rathaus

„enSuite“

Bojidara Kouzmanova-Vladar, Violine

Julia Purgina, Viola

 Julia Purgina: Preludio für Violine und Viola (2016)

Johann Sebastian Bach, arr. Julia Purgina:  

                                   Sonate für Solovioline Nr. 1 BWV 1001 (1715): Presto

Michael Amann: Swing Bridge für Violine und Viola (2016)

Johann Sebastian Bach arr. Julia Purgina:   

                                   Sonate für Solovioline Nr. 2 BWV 1003 (1715): Andante

Jorge Sánchez-Chiong: Sputnik Planum für Violine und Viola (2016)

Johann Sebastian Bach arr. Julia Purgina:   

                                   Partita für Solovioline Nr. 2 BWV 1004 (1715): Sarabanda

Roland Freisitzer: Chaconne für Violine und Viola (2016)

 

29. 11. 2016, 19:30, Vienna, BankAustria Salon im Alten Rathaus

„LES ADIEUX“

Julia Purgina, Viola

Ensemble Reconsil Wien, Dir. Roland Freisitzer

Sylvie Lacroix: Simantron (2012, UA)

Ming Wang: Vision (2016, UA)

Frederik Neyrinck: "...viola unfolded..." (2016, UA)

Alexander Wagendristel: Les Adieux (2016, UA)

Thomas Heinisch: Die dunkle Seite des Lichts (2016, UA)

17.10. 2016, 19:30, Vienna, BankAustria Salon im Alten Rathaus

 „KOMPONISTOJ -
Neue Musik International“

 Daniela Fantechi: Dal pizzicor la quiete (2016, UA)

 Fjola Evans: Stitch (2016, UA)

 Jose Manuel Serrano: Cortina del Parrasio (2016, UA)

 Sae-ahm Kim: Caprice für Klavierquintett (2016, UA)

 Franciszek Araszkiewicz: The Humbling/Dark Matter (2016, UA)

13. 04.2016, Vienna, BankAustria Salon im Alten Rathaus

„TALÉA“

Solisten: Eric Lamb, Alexander Wagendristel, Flöten

Ensemble Reconsil Wien, Dir. Roland Freisitzer

Olga Neuwirth: Marsyas II (2005)

Roland Freisitzer: Cantus IV – Music for 2 flutes and ensemble (2011, ÖEA)

Julia Purgina: Kammermusik für 2 Flöten und Ensemble (2010)

Gérard Grisey: Taléa (1986)

Alexander Wagendristel: Urban Legends für 2 Flöten und Ensemble (2016, UA)

 

16. 02. 2016, Vienna, BankAustria Salon im Alten Rathaus
„MIXTIM“

Ensemble Reconsil Wien, Dir. Roland Freisitzer

Daniel de la Cuesta: Enso (2015, UA)

Julia Purgina: Kammermusik II (2012/16, UA der Neufassung)
Alexander Wagendristel: le chant des vers (2014, UA)

Gerd Kühr: Ohne Antwort (1993)

Roland Freisitzer: 3rd viola concerto (2012/16, UA der Neufassung)

27.10.2015 Vienna, Arnold Schönberg Center, KulturKontakte Residency Programme

​works by Arnold Schönberg, Diana Rotaru, Agata Zubel, Elvira Garifzyanova, Valentin Pelisch, Aurelio Edler-Copes

​Soprano: Agata Zubel

Conductor: Roland Freisitzer

 

12.09.2015 Gols, Winery Hans & Anita Nittnaus, Cooperation Concert with Ambitus

​new works by Fritz Keil, Rudolf Hinterdorfer, Gunter Waldek, Alexander Wagendristel, Pia Palme, David Kosviner and Elisabeth Harnik

​conductor: Roland Freisitzer

 

29.05.2015 Vienna, 6.30 p.m. Joseph Haydn Hall of the Vienna Music University

Exploring the World VII (South Korea - Canada)

​Exploring South Korea -

works by Wladimir Pantchev, Jorge Sanchez-Chiong, Bernd-Richard Deutsch, Jin-Ah Ahn, In-Sun Cho, Texu Kim

​Exploring Canada -

works by Fritz Keil, Mirela Ivicevic, Norbert Sterk, Samy Moussa, Kati Agocs, Claude Vivier

​conductor: Roland Freisitzer

 

16.04.2015 Vienna, 6.30 p.m. Joseph Haydn Hall of the Vienna Music University

Exploring the World VI (Hong Kong - Singapore)

​Exploring Hong Kong -

works by Clemens Wenger, Tamara Friebl, Diego Collatti, Pui-Shan Cheung, Lan-Chee Lam, Lok-Yin Tang

​Exploring Brazil -

works by Peter Jakober, Fernando Riederer, Amir Safari, Martin Herraiz, Igor Leao Maia, Alexandre Lunsqui

​conductor: Roland Freisitzer

 

05.03.2015 Vienna, 6.30 p.m. Joseph Haydn Hall of the Vienna Music University

Exploring the World V (Singapore - Sweden)

​Exploring Singapore -

works by Piotr Skweres, Max Nagl, Roland Freisitzer, Chung Shih Hoh, Americ Goh, Joyce Beetuan Koh

​Exploring Sweden -

works by Angelica Castello, Dirk d'Ase, Franz Koglmann, UIvo Nilsson, Chrichan Larson, Fredrik Österling

​conductor: Roland Freisitzer

 

08.12.2014 Vienna, 7 p.m. Kulturverein Laurentius

​works by Dylan Lardelli, Chris Watson, Hermione Johnson, Samuel Holloway, Alexander Wagendristel, Julia Purgina, Dana Cristina Probst, Roland Freisitzer

​conductor: Roland Freisitzer

 

03.12.2014 Vienna, 6.30 p.m. Joseph Haydn Hall of the Vienna Music University

Exploring IV (Argentina - New Zealand)

​Exploring Argentina -
works by Thomas Heinisch, Herbert Grassl, Hannes Dufek, Fernando Garnero, Matias Giuliani, Misael Gauchat
Exploring New Zealand -

works by Simon Vosecek, Bruno Strobl, Gerald Resch, Michael Norris, Samuel Holloway, Dylan Lardelli

​conductor: Roland Freisitzer

 

 

26.11.2014 Vienna, 6.30 p.m. Joseph Haydn Hall of the Vienna Music University

Exploring the World III (Great Britain - Japan)

Exploring Great Britain -

works by Christoph Cech, Dana Cristina Probst, Thomas Wally, Simon Holt, Morgan Hayes, Andrew Toovey

​Exploring Japan -

works by Manuela Kerer, Julia Purgina, Anselm Schaufler, Karen Tanaka, Yumiko Yokoi, Dai Fujikura

​conductor: Roland Freisitzer

 

 

04.10.2014 Vienna, 7 p.m., Arnold Schönberg Center, Lange Nacht der Museen

​1st part 7 p.m.
Arnold Schönberg: 5 Orchesterstücke op. 16 (Arrangement for Ensemble by Arnold Schönberg)
Ying Wang: Glissadulation (world premiere of new version, composed for ensemble reconsil)
(Ermöglicht durch das Artists in Residence-Programm von Bundeskanzleramt und KulturKontakt Austria)
Julia Purgina: Kammermusik II
2nd part 8.30 p.m.
Detlev Müller-Siemens: ...called dusk III (2014) for Ensemble (world premiere, composed for ensemble reconsil)
Martin Herraiz: don't look now (world premiere, composed for ensemble reconsil)

(made possible by a Residency Grant of the Ibermúsicas Foundation)
Arnold Schönberg: 5 Orchesterstücke op. 16 (arranged for ensemble by Arnold Schönberg)...
conductor: Roland Freisitzer

 

 

01.10.2014 Vienna, 3.30 p.m., Joseph Haydn Hall of the Vienna Music University

Exploring the World II (South Africa - Spain)

​Exploring South Africa -

Johannes Kretz - ubu.ntu for Ensemble (world premiere)

Ming Wang - Drei Fantasiebilder Südafrika (world premiere)

Jaime Wolfson - blombos messages (world premiere)

Clare Loveday - Eight Plus One (world premiere)

Pierre-Henri Wicomb - Your Mother's Molecules (world premiere)

Michael Blake - 2nd Piano Concerto (world premiere)

​Exploring Spain -

Roman Pawollek - D.I.E. for Ensemble (world premiere)

Veronika Mayer - überflogen (world premiere)

Daniel Moser - »..disparates y embelecos..« (world premiere)

Benet Casablancas - Mokusei Gardens - A Viennese Notebook (world premiere)

Irene G. Quero - Quandil (world premiere)

Fabián Andrés Panisello - from "Cinco piezas métricas I" (2004)

​conductor: Roland Freisitzer

25.05.2014 Vienna, 3.30 p.m., Joseph Haydn Hall of the Vienna Music University

Exploring the World I (Australia - U.S.A.) 

Exploring U.S.A. -

Daniel Riegler: Kitchen Radio City Music Hall Reverb - Selbstportrait mit 50 Amerikanern (und ein paar Andere sind auch dabei) (UA)
Alexander Wagendristel: Driving Westward (UA)
Stephen Siegel: Music for Eight Players (UA)
Uday Krishnakumar: Tilism-e-Masud (instrumental fragment) (UA)
Morton Feldman: Routine Investigations
Tomasz Skweres: Tituba (UA)

Exploring Australia -

Gerhard E. Winkler: Song-Line (Lied ohne Worte Nr.2) (UA)
Barry Conyngham: Dryspell….Deluge (UA)
Liza Lim: The Heart’s Ear
Gerhard Krammer: Narwala Gabarnmang (UA)
Erich Urbanner: Gruppen im Dialog (UA)
Michael Smetanin: Strange Attractions (ÖEA)
cond. Roland Freisitzer

14,05.2014 Vienna, 7.30 p.m., Arnold Schönberg Center

​Arnold Schönberg: String Trio op. 45
Margareta Ferek-Petric: Wiener Schnitzel Uncensored (2014) for Ensemble (world premiere)
Ivan Eröd: Trio for clarinet, violin and piano op. 59
Kurt Schwertsik: Bagatellen für Klaviertrio in stark wechselnder Laune op. 36
Hannes Dufek: atem/felder. palimpseste/translationen (2014) for Ensemble (world premiere)
Arturo Fuentes: Rincontri für Ensemble (Austrian premiere)
Mirela Ivicevic: S.sucht / This is a Love Song (2014) for Ensemble

​cond. Roland Freisitzer

29.03.2014 Vienna, 7 p.m., Alte Schmiede

Exploring the World - Kick-off Event

​Kati Agócs - All the Ends of the World (for string trio) (Austrian premiere)
Julia Purgina - Les petites vieilles (for flute and string trio) (World premiere)
Clare Loveday - Ribbons (für oboe, bass clarinet and viola) (Austrian premiere)
Misael Gauchat - Retrato for solo violin (Austrian premiere)
Rachael Morgan - ...and yet, not (for flute and cello) (Austrian premiere)
Mari Kamimoto - new work for five musicians (world premiere)

01.12.2013 Vienna, 7.30 p.m., Off-Theater

"The Jakarta/London Programme"

​Julia Purgina: Lunarium for solo viola
Alexander Wagendristel: Transformation Scene
Roland Freisitzer: Music for soprano, flute, viola and piano (2013)
Morton Feldman: The Viola in my Life III
Luciano Berio: Sequenza per voce
Georg Friedrich Haas: ...in freier Lust...verbunden (for bass flute)
Veronika Mayer: UTA
Adam de la Cour: O Willow, Willow (2013)
Kaoko Amano (Soprano)
Alexander Wagendristel (flutes)
Julia Purgina (viola)
Roland Freisitzer (conductor/piano)

11.11.2013 Vienna, 7.30 p.m., World Music Days/Wien Modern, Konzerthaus Wien (Berio Hall)

​Aaron Helgeson: Never thoughts for us to forget (2011)

Anna Pidgorna: Light-play through curtain holes (2010)

Sang Song: Homestretch (2011)

Christina Athinodorou: Olkás (2011) (world premiere)

Silvia Borzelli: Sur-itinéraire (2008-2009)

Neville Hall: lifeless air become sinewed (2009)

Marcus Karl Maroney: Chamæleon II (2009)

Roberto David Rusconi: De Materia Solida et Corporea (2011)

​conductor: Roland Freisitzer

23.10.2013 London, 7.30 p.m., Austrian Cultural Forum

"The Jakarta/London Programme"

​Julia Purgina: Lunarium for solo viola

Alexander Wagendristel: Transformation Scene

Roland Freisitzer: Music for soprano, flute, viola and piano (2013)

Morton Feldman: The Viola in my Life III

Luciano Berio: Sequenza per voce

Georg Friedrich Haas: ...in freier Lust...verbunden (for bass flute)

Veronika Mayer: UTA

Adam de la Cour: new work (world premiere)

​Kaoko Amano (soprano)

Alexander Wagendristel (flutes)

Julia Purgina (viola)

Roland Freisitzer (piano/conductor)

12.10.2013 Jakarta, 7.30 p.m., Kecil Theatre, Indonesia Art Summit

"The Jakarta/London Programme"

​Ensemble Reconsil at Indonesia Art Summit

Julia Purgina: Lunarium for solo viola

Alexander Wagendristel: Transformation Scene (world premiere)

Roland Freisitzer: Music for soprano, flute, viola and piano (2013) (world premiere)

Morton Feldman: The Viola in my Life III

Luciano Berio: Sequenza per voce

Georg Friedrich Haas: ...in freier Lust...verbunden (for bass flute)

Veronika Mayer: UTA

Morton Feldman: Voice, Violin and Piano

​Kaoko Amano (soprano)

Alexander Wagendristel (flutes)

Julia Purgina (viola)

Roland Freisitzer (piano/conductor)

16.06.2013 Vienna, 11 a.m., Arnold Schönberg Center

"100 Jahre Österreichischer Komponistenbund - Festkonzert"

​Arnold Schönberg: Sechs kleine Klavierstücke op. 19 (Bearbeitung für 8 Instrumente von Alexander Wagendristel, UA)
Julia Purgina: Euonymus 2/11/08 für Saxophon und Ensemble
Herbert Grassl: Verklingend...ein Abgesang
Gerd Kühr: Ohne Antwort
Bruno Strobl: Doppel für Kontrabass, Klavier und Ensemble
Norbert Sterk: notturno estinguendo für Viola, Klavier und Ensemble (UA der Neufassung)
Christoph Cech: Portrait 4 für Marimba und Ensemble

​Thomas Schön (Saxophone)

Caroline Wolf (Contrabass)

Julia Purgina (Viola)

Kaori Nishii (Piano)

Margit Schoberleitner (Marimba)

​cond. Roland Freisitzer

09.06.2013 Vienna, 7.30 p.m., Off-Theatre

"Minifestival Austria - Macedonia, 3rd concert"

​Pande Shahov: Tremor für Ensemble (2013)
Christian Minkowitsch: Der sechste Sinn für Ensemble
Andrej Koroliov: Psychosis Beatdown (2012) für Klarinette/Bassklarinette und Klavier
Simon Vosecek: Astigmatismus (2013) für Klavier und Ensemble
Aleksandar Pejovski: Monster Kids…in the secret laboratory for lullabies (2012)
Alexander Wagendristel: Lepidoterus (2012) für Ensemble
Mihailo Trandafilovski: Strike Flow (2011) für Ensemble
Julia Purgina: Kammermusik II (2012) für Ensemble

​cond. Roland Freisitzer

07.06.2013 Vienna, 7.30 p.m., Off-Theatre

"Minifestival Austria - Macedonia, 1st concert"

​Manuela Kerer: Oblio risonante (2010) für Ensemble
Miroslav Spasov: Mi Cantare für Solo Bassklarinette
Jaime Wolfson: M140 für Ensemble (2013)
Goran Nachevski: GG for ensemble (2013)
Roland Freisitzer: 3rd viola concerto (2012)
Valentina Velkovska-Trajanovska: Step before the Darkness (2012)
Darija Andovska: Dormino für Flöte, Klarinette und Klavier
Thomas Heinisch: La procession mystérieuse - Rituelle Musik für 6 Spieler (2013)

​cond. Roland Freisitzer

22.05.2013 Vienna, 7.30 p.m., Arnold Schönberg Center

Arnold Schönberg: Zwei Lieder für Gesang und Klavier op. 14 (Bearbeitung für Sopran und Ensemble von Alexander Wagendristel, UA)
Klaus Wiede: Reflections on a Tough Journey für Klavier und Ensemble (UA)
Hannes Heher: Neues Werk für Sopran und Ensemble (UA)
Belma Bešlić-Gál: Medamothi Planum für Ensemble (UA)
Alexander Wagendristel: the wormwood and the gall für Violine und Ensemble (UA)
Richard Wagner: Ankunft bei den schwarzen Schwänen (Bearbeitung für Ensemble von Alexander Wagendristel, UA)
Texu Kim: Monastic Sceneries (2013) Austrian premiere

​Anna Maria Pammer (Soprano)

Bojidara Kouzmanova-Vladar (Violin)

Kaori Nishii (Piano)

​cond. Roland Freisitzer

25.04.2013 Kharkiv, 7 p.m., Conservatory Hall

​Gerd Kühr: Trialog II
Volodimyr Runchak: Three Lillies
Roland Freisitzer: Trio
Alexander Wagendristel: FUR
Thomas Heinisch: Ohne Antwort
Faradsch Karaew: Are you alive, Mr. Minister?

​Alexander Wagendristel (flutes)

Thomas Schön (clarinet/bass clarinet)

Kaori Nishii (piano)

10.04.2013 Vienna, 7.30 p.m., Arnold Schönberg Center

​Marko Ciciliani: "Eine Puppe, die keiner mehr mag" for ensemble and three megaphones (2013) world premiere
Rachael Morgan: "Refracted White" for ensemble (2012) world premiere
Chris Watson: "nacelle" for clarinet and ensemble / Austrian premiere
Roland Freisitzer: "Music for accompanied violin" (2012)
Arnold Schönberg: "Variationen über ein Rezitativ" op. 40 (instrumentation for ensemble by Alexander Wagendristel) world premiere

​Bojidara Kouzmanova-Vladar (Violin)

Thomas Schön (Clarinet)

​cond. Roland Freisitzer

36th Days of Macedonian Music

30.03.2013 Skopje, 8 p.m., Skopje Muzeum

​Manuela Kerer: Oblio risonante (2010) für Ensemble
Miroslav Spasov: Mi Cantare für Solo Bassklarinette
Jaime Wolfson: M140 für Ensemble (2013)
Goran Nachevski: GG for ensemble (2013)
Roland Freisitzer: 3rd viola concerto (2012)
Valentina Velkovska-Trajanovska: Step before the Darkness (2012)
Darija Andovska: Dormino für Flöte, Klarinette und Klavier
Thomas Heinisch: La procession mystérieuse - Rituelle Musik für 6 Spieler (2013)

​cond. Roland Freisitzer

 

29.03.2013 Skopje, 8 p.m., Skopje Muzeum

​Pande Shahov: Tremor für Ensemble (2013)
Christian Minkowitsch: Der sechste Sinn für Ensemble
Andrej Koroliov: Psychosis Beatdown (2012) für Klarinette/Bassklarinette und Klavier
Simon Vosecek: Astigmatismus (2013) für Klavier und Ensemble
Aleksandar Pejovski: Monster Kids…in the secret laboratory for lullabies (2012)
Alexander Wagendristel: Lepidoterus (2012) für Ensemble
Mihailo Trandafilovski: Strike Flow (2011) für Ensemble
Julia Purgina: Kammermusik II (2012) für Ensemble

​cond. Roland Freisitzer

bottom of page